| Project/Area Number |
60570015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUCHI Seiichiro Dep. of Anatomy, School of Med., Showa Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00053760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAKURA Hiroo Dep. of Anatomy, School of Med., Showa Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00178063)
ITO Junji Dep. of Anatomy, School of Med., Showa Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90159880)
SUZUKI Masataka Dep. of Anatomy, School of Med., Showa Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40163000)
SATO Iwao Dep. of Anatomy, Nippon Dental Univ., Assistant, 歯学部, 講師 (00120668)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Laryngeal Muscle / Myofibrous Organization / 筋線維型 |
| Research Abstract |
The myofibrous organization of the laryngeal muscles in man, chimpanzee, macaque and galago were examined and compared each other. The total munber of muscle fibers was the least few in galago and followed by macaque. In chimpanzee, cricothyreoid was the most predominant and thyreoarytenoid and lateral crycoarytenoid were only a little predominant. The percentage of the white muscle fibers decreased in order galago, chimpanzee, macaque, man. The percentage of the red fibers in posterior cricoarytenoid was higher in galago and macaque than in man, but in the other muscles the percentage decreased on the order man, galago, macaque, chimpanzee. The mean size of the white muscle fibers decreased in order by chimpanzee, man, macaque, galago in each muscle. The size of red fibers had the same tendency, too. Consequently, galago, macaque and chimpanzee are hard to make complicated and long continuous voice like in man.