Influence of sex steroids on production and secretion of brain-gut hormones in the pituitary and sbumandibular glands of rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KANJI Seiki  Takai Uni ersity School of Mrcicine, 医学部, 教授 (40055934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOU Sakabe  Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70162302)
HIDEKO Hamnamoto  Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50156824)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPituitary Gland / Luteotroph / Progeshin Receptor / Submandibular Gland / Epithelial Growth Factor / 上皮成長因子 / 卵胞ホルモン受容体 / 排出管系 / プロゲステロン受容体 / 神経成長因子
Research Abstract
Two parts of project were successively performed using catrated,estrogen(E)-primed female rats. Part 1(1985-1986). Progrstion target cell, luteotroph ans lactotroph were identifieds in sections of the pituitary gland using the immunohistochemical avidin-biotionperoxidase(ABP) complex method. The majority of P-sensitive cells in pars dfistalis, but not in pars intermedia not in pars nervosa, were identical with luteotroph, a few being lactotroph. these observations suggest a tole of P in the regulation of gonadotrophin synthesis and/or secretion in this tissue. Part 2(1986-1987). At first, existence of P and E teceptors were biochemically demonstrated in the cytosol of submandibular gland. The, P and E receptor cells, and epithelial growth factor(EGF)-producing cells were identified in the tissus sections using ABP complex method. P and E recoptor cells were localized in the sectetory and granular convoluted tubules, but not in the acini, and identical with EGF-producing cells. These results clearly clesrly suggest a role of P and E in the control of EGF production in this tissue.