Cyclic changes of the lymphatics of the corpora luteum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Shigeo  Tokyo Medical College ・ Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00074500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Akira  Tokyo Medical College ・ Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30211022)
NAKAMURA Yoichi  Tokyo Medical College ・ Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40147210)
OKUBO Masato  Tokyo Medical College ・ Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (70075430)
ICHIKAWA Sanae  Tokyo Medical College ・ Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (60112786)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRat / Macaca mulatta / Induced ovulation / Ovulatory cycle / Corpus luteum / リンパ管
Research Abstract
1. The process of lymphatic vascularization of the corpus luteum was examined during the luteinization following the first and the second ovulations in the young rats.
In the corpus luteum formed of lst ovulation,the blood vasculature invades the luteal parenchyme, which shows laminar organization at this stage. Then, the nest of connective tissue emerges in the center of the corpus luteum. Throughout these states,no lymphatic vasculature was found in the corps luteum of first generation.
The process of the luteinization following the second ovulation is the same as that of lst generation until the stage of the formation of the central connective tissue nest. The later stages of the luteinization of the second generation differs, however, from the first one in that the lymphatic vasculature appears in the luteal parenchyme of the former. It begins to appear firstly in the peripheral zone of the corpus luteum and then in the central connective tissue nest. These lymphatic vessels are lined with the endothelial cells which stain darkly with the basic dye.
2. The ovulation was induced in premature rat and in young adults macaque monkeys by the injection of gonadotropin in both groups of cases,the corpus luteum developed made following the induced ovulation,there couldn't be formed any lymphatics in either the peripheral part or the central connective tissue nest of the corpus luteum. Lymphatics were occasionally observed in the internal theca of the corpus luteum alone.