Application of semi-this sections for the study of testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUYUKA KUSHIDA  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor of Anatomy, 第一解剖学教室, 教授 (90055723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYUKI IIJIMA  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor of Anatomy, 第一解剖学教室, 助手 (40130231)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSemi-thin sections / Plastic embedding / Mouse testis / 三次元構造 / 精巣組織
Research Abstract
The usual semi-this sections is applicate to testis. A modification for water miscible methacrylate embedded tissue suitable for correlative light and electron microscopic studies, which makes it possible to semi-thin testis tissue section, is described. An improved eopxy resin embedding method has been debised for steroscopic observations under 200kV and a tilt angle of <plus-minus>10゜ using a transmission electron microscope with a side entry gonimeteサク
The newborn, juvenile and adult mice were used in this study. Small piece of tissue specimens were fixed in a mixture of glutaraldehyde-formaldehyde or 2%osmium tetrozide and 2.5%glutaraldehyde. They were embedded HPMA-quetol 523-MMA or Quetol 812NSA mixture. Semi-thin sections approximately 0.5-1.0um thich were cut with glass knives on an ultramicrotome, mounted on grid were stained with H-E and PAS. For electron microscopy, en bloc-stained tissue block were embedded in the resin mixture. Identical sites on such sections approximately 0.5-1.0um thich colud be distinctly examined with 200kV at low using light and electron microsocope. Thus, photographs and electron micrographs of identical sites on testis tissue could be compared exactly.
In the present study, the intracelluar structures of spetmatogenic cells on a spermatogenesis, Sertoli cells ans Leyding cells are clearly seen compared with usual ultra-thin sections. For instance, the three-dimensional organization of mid-piece-of spermatozoa can be observed distinctly.