Transient intracellular calcium movement coupled with mechanical activity of smooth muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Ken  Nagoya City University Medical school, 医学部, 教授 (90079971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Takuji  Nagoya City University Medical school, 医学部, 助教授 (70080075)
YAMAMOTO Yoshimichi  Nagoya City University Medical school, 医学部, 助手 (80145755)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSmooth muscle / Single cell / Ca transient / Ca store / Quin2 / フィラ2
Research Abstract
We have shown previously(J.J.P.35:1079,1985) that, intracellular free Ca in smooth muscle cells(guina pig jejunum) increased transiently upon stimulation followed by the mechanical response. We explored this study to the single cell using Fura 2.
The isolated cell was obtained from taenia coli of guiea pig according to the method described by Momose & Gomi in 1979(J.Pharmaco dynamics 1:184). Fura2 was loaded into the cell by incubating the sample in HEPES buffer containing Fura 2AM for 30 min at 37゜C. The photomultiplier was set to recieve the emission(470nm) light from only one cell on the stage of microscope.
Upon application of electric pulse, intensity of fluorecence light from the muscle begun to increase immedately after application of stimulus reaching to the maximum within one sec and returned to the original level after 2 sec. Concentration of intracellular freeCa was estimated as approximately <10^(-7)> M and the order of <10^(-6)> M,at rest and the maximum,respectively. The rate of light intensity change was faster than that observed previously in the tissue preparation. The speed of contraction following the stimulation was much slower than that of intracellular Ca transient. The results obtained here,together with previous one,suggest that intracellulary stored Ca may play certain role for the mechanical activation of the smooth muscle cell.