Mechanisms of Neurogenic Arrythmia during Experimental
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Ishio  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept. of Cardiac Phyoiology, その他, 研究員 (80033976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Kanji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept. of Cardiac Physiology, 研究所心臓生理部, 室員 (90165788)
HONDA Toshihiro  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept. of Cardiac Physiology, 研究所心臓生理部, 室員 (70173664)
NISHIURA Naoki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept. of Cardiac Physiology, 研究所心臓生理部, 室員 (70132933)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMyocardial Infanction / Coronary Occlusion / Arrythmia / Cardiac Sympathetic Nerve Activity / Cardiac Vagal Nerve Activity / アトロピン
Research Abstract
Responses in efferent cardiac sympathetic nerve activity (CSNA) and heart rate (HR) to a 100-s anterior descending coronary artery occlusion were measured in cats under awake, atropinized, anesthetized, or anesthetized and atropinized states. In the conscious state,at 20 and 90s of occlusion, CSNA increased by 23% and then decreased by 7%, respectively, whereas HR decreased by 5 and 17% , respectively. With atropinization and/or anesthesia, the initial increas in CSNA was inhibited and the later decreas in CSNA was enhanced whereas the bradycardia was diminished. HR changed in proportion to CSNA responses with high correlations, i.e.,r =+0.89, +0.90, +0.96, and +0.91 for the four states, respectively. In the conscious state, the CSNA-HR relation line shifted toward bradycardia, but this shift was blocked by atropinization and anesthesia. This finding suggested that, in the conscious state, cardiac vagal nerve activity (CVNA) increased immediately and did not decrease during occlusion. At the early stage of occlusion, HR response (bradycardia or tachycardia) was determined by the relative contribution of enhanced CSNA and CVNA. At the later stage of occlusion, bradycardia was induced by a combination of decreased CSNA and enhanced CVNA. IN anesthesia and/or atropinization it was induced mainly by the decreased CSNA.