Study of Vestibulo-Autonomic Responses to Centrifugal Acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SATORU  Res. Inst. of Environ. Med. Nagoya Univ., Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00021361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時々輪 浩穏  愛知県心身障害者コロニー, 発達障害研究所, 室長 (40023650)
JIJIWA HIROYASU  Aichi Pref. Colony, Inst. of Develop. Res., Chief Researcher (00021361)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords遠心加速度 / 前庭神経系 / 呼吸 / 心機能 / 心拍出量
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify how the vestibular apparatus does effect on the cardio-pulmonary functions. A relatively long period exposure (10 min) to centrifugal acceleration force were generated by a centrifuge, which has a horizontal arm length of 1.5 m, and produces up to 15 g by means of computer. In order to compare the vestibular influences, the animals used were divided into two groups, one with intact hamsters (IH), and the other with bilateral labyrinthectomized ones (LTH). Both animals were loaded by the acceleration from each one of 3 directions, -X (from back to abdomen), +Z (from head to tail) and -Z (from tail to head). Each direction of loading acceleration revealed different influences. The most effective change of cardiac function was caused by +Z acceleration (+Gz). Exposure of +2Gz caused only slight decrease of the heart rate and cardiac output, but a half of animals exposed +4Gz suffered a fatal damage, which was shown the atrio-venticular block by the ECG. No difference between IH and LTH was found by +Gz loading. While -Z acceleration (-Gz) were not serious up to 10 g, but the heart rate, the cardiac output, and minute volume of respiration were decreased in pallarel to the magnitude of acceleration. Those decreases were larger in LTH than in IH. This fact implies that the vestibular organ may send some defensive reflex signals to cardio-pulmonary organs through the autonomic nervous system.