The neurotrophic or neurite-promoting effect of new compound, <beta> -citryl-L-glutamic acid on the primary cultured neuronal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masaharu  Ehime University , Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50093943)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNeurotrophic factor / β-シトリルグルタミン酸
Research Abstract
1. The neurotrophic or neurite-promoting effect of <beta> -citryl-L-glutamic acid ( <beta> -CG) on the primary cultured neuronal cells from cerebrum, cerebellum, optic lobe or ciliary ganglion of chick embryo incubated for 7-10 days was examined. <beta> -CG had no effect on the peripheral neuronal cells from ciliary ganglion, but had the effect as survival factor on the central neuronal cells such as cerebrum, cerebellum and optic lobe, especially from optic lobe. The effect of <beta> -CG on the neuronal cells from optic lobe showed dose-responce curve between 20 and 200 <miero> M.
2. The <beta> -CG content in the primary cultured neuronal cells from optic lobe was determined for 9 days. <beta> -CG increased extremely with the incubation time to day 6 and then decreased to day 9. The developmental change was similar to that of <beta> -CG concentration in the optic lobe during the growth of the chick embryo.
3. The developmental change of <beta> -CG hydrolysing enzyme activity in the cerebrum and optic lobe was examined during the growth of chick embryo. The activity increased from incubation 9 to 20 in the optic lobe, but reached to the plateau level at incubation 14 in the cerebrum.
<beta> -CG hydrolysing enzyme have been purified to the homogeneity from rat testes. This preparation had the molecular weight of 180 K and showed the nature as acidic glycoproteine and the affinity to DNA.