Basic parameter for transplant of avian cerebral striatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University,School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nozomu  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30049126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Masao  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50103312)
SAKAGUCHI Hironobu  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30162291)
ARAI Okio  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60146173)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBrain transplant / liquid chromatography / GABA / avian vocal nuclei / 大脳線条体
Research Abstract
1. Neuronal grafts of the neostriatum of fetal Bengalese finch (less than 5 days after birth) were transplanted close to the nucleus HVc (Hyperstriatum vent. caud.) in the lateral ventricle. For donor axon and synapse development, the maintenance of conditions necessary for the genesis of the donor blood vessels was required.
(1)The size of the donor graft was related to the growth of the donor's blood vessels. A graft piece greater than 0.013 <mm^3> was required to develop the vessel.
(2)The size of the donor blood vessels was larger in diameter than those of the recipient.
2. To introduce a transplant matrix which allows the recipient to develop the axon of the donor, elimination of input fibers within the recipient HVc is necessary. The origin of the input fibers was, accordingly, determined by using a collision test of unit response. The test concluded that the MAN (n. magnocellularis ant. neostriatum) was the major origin which sends input fibers to the HVc (80%), while another minor origin was the area-X (20%) [No.1 in REFERENCES].
3. The output fibers of the HVc innervate the RA (robustus archistriatalis) including its border area [No.1,3 in REFERENCES]. The synaptic transmitter of the fibers which goes to the RA was examined in slice preparation by using high-performance liquid chromatography/electrochemistry. These fibers are GABAergic in synaptic nature [No.2 in REFERENCES]. The results determined the quantity of GABA release which allowed us to measure the function of the HVc, and served as an indicator of the post transplant recovery process of the HVc.