The commissural and Floccular inhibition of vestibulo-ocular neurons in the cat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Yoshio  associate professor, Kyorin Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00086555)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscommissural inhibition / vertical canal system / vestibulo-ocular neurons / 平衡機能 / 眼球運動 / 頚部運動 / ネコ
Research Abstract
The single vestibular neurons which are excited by the stimulation of the ipsilateral vestibular nerve are inhibited by the electrical stimulation of the contralateral vestibular nerve through the commissural pathway. The targets of the neurons receiving the commissural inhibition, however, have not been fully identified in the vertical system. Then, the commissural inhibition on secondary vestibulo-ocular neurons (VOns) from the contralateral vertical canal system in the same geometric plane was studied in the anesthetized cat. The secondary VOns were identified by their orthodromic responses to stimulation of the ampullary nerves of the anterior or posterior semicircular canals and also by their antidromic responses to stimulation of the 3rd and 4th cranial nerve nuclei. The majority of anterior canal nerve activated excitatory VOns in the descending and medial nuclei (32/36 : 89%) and in the superior nucleus (20/23 : 87%), received commissural inhibition from the contralateral posterior canal nerve stimulation, while only few anterior canal nerve activated inhibitory VOns (3/35 : 9%) in the superior nucleus received commissural inhibition by the stimulation of the contralateral posterior canal nerve. On the other hand, all of the posterior canal nerve activated excitatory (50/50) and inhibitory (30/30) VOns in the vestibular nuclei received commissural inhibition following stimulation of the contralateral anterior canal nerve.