Transplantation of Neurpeptide Receptors and Analysis of their Reaction Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hiroyuki  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Associate Professor, その他, 助教授 (20124224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Isao  Shimane Medical University, Research Assistant, 日本学術振興会特別研 (20183741)
HIRONO Chikara  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 協力研究員 (10199135)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMessenger RNA / Xenopus laevis / Neurotensin / Acetylcholine receptor / Inositol phospholipid / Inositol trisphosphate / G-protein / アフリカツメガエル
Research Abstract
The intracellular reaction mechanism underlying electrophysiological responses evoked by neurotensin was studied using Xenopus laevis oocytes injected with mRNA isolated from rat brains.
A few days after the injection of mRNA, oocytes were found to acquire sensitivity to neurotensin and substance P, as well as to ACh (muscarinic).
From detailed analyses of responses evoked by these stimulants, it is concluded that neurotensin responses and muscarinic ACh responses of Xenopus oocytes induced by rat brain mRNA may most likely share a common reaction mechanism. The reaction sequence includes the activation of receptors, activation of inhibitory guanin nucleotide-binding regulatory protein, production of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate, intracellular <Ca^(2+)> mobilization, and increased membrane permeability to <Cl^-> ions.