Study on plasticity of visual system by thyroid hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuo  Professor , Institute of Endocrinology, Gunma University, 内分泌研究所, 教授 (60008597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Koichi  Assistant Professor , Institute of Endocrinology, Gunma University, 内分泌研究所, 助手 (80143238)
KATO Masakatsu  Assistant Professor , Institute of Endocrinology, Gunma University, 内分泌研究所, 助手 (90143239)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsthyroid hormone / <T_4> / <T_3> / plasticity / evoked potential / visual cortex / 誘発電位 / 粘液水腫 / クレチン症 / ソマトスタチン
Research Abstract
It has been known that thyroid hormone affects morphological integrity of the visual cortex of developing rats as well as nervous functions including mental states. In order to find the functional changes in the central nervous system, caused by thyroid hormone, we applied photic repetitive stimulation to the visual system of rats in various thyroid states. Normal ( <I> ), thyroidectomized 3 to 11 week prior to the experiments ( <II> ) and thyroidectomized- <T_4> (0.1 mg/kg) supplemented ( <III> ) were used. After anesthesia with Nembutal (55 mg/kg), photic stimulation (2 joules, 5 sec interval, 25 cm) was given to the rats. To record evoked potentials (Ep) elicited by the photic stimulation a glass electrode was inserted into the visual cortex Ve (Bregma-8.5-9.5 mm, <lambda> 3.0 mm, d 0.2-0.5 mm) and also the lateral geniculate nucleus (LGN). Group II rats showed a prolonged latency in Ep at VC (+28.0%) and also at LGN (+29.1%) at the levels of p<0.01 in both areas. These changes were observed as early as 2 days after <T_4> and also 1 day after <T_3> (0.05 mg/kg) injections, suggesting that thyroid hormone is required to maintain the functional integrity of the visual system.