The structure analysis of isozyme of liver microsomal UDP-glucuronosyltransferase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDivision of Biochemistry, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, University of tsukuba, Ibaraki,305.
Principal Investigator
IYANAGI TAKASHI (1986)  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (50001699)
井柳 堯 (1986)  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 助教授
阿南 功一 (1985)  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAN Koichi  University of Tsukuba, 学長 (30013783)
FUJII-KURIYAMA Yoshiaki  Cancer Institute, Japanease Foundation for Cancer Research, 研究所(生化学部), 部長 (00098146)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsglucronosyltransferase / CDNA / membrane protein / induction by carcinogen / tissue specific expression / 誘導機構 / 臓器特異的発現 / アイソザイム
Research Abstract
The specific aim of this proposed project is to investigate structure analysis of isoenzymes of rat liver microsomal UDP-glucronosyltransferase (UDP-GT), which catalyzes glucronidation of bilirubin and steriods as well as xenobiotic compounds including carcinogens. Recent work on the cDNA cloning of UDPGT has established the existence of isoenzyme, but the relationship between individual isoenzymes and their corresponding cDNA is not substantiated, as detailed structure analysis of the purified protein has yet to be obtained. The project goals include: (1) the purification and characterization of 4-nitrophenol UDPGT, (2) the determination of partial amino acid sequences, including NH2-terminal and COOH-terminal, (3) the isolation and sequence analysis of its cDNA, (4) its amino acid sequence, (5) the induction of 4-nitrophenol UDP-GT by the treatment of 3-methylcholanthrene. This research will provide many clues concerning structure-function relationships of UDPGT isoenzymes.