Relationship between debromination reaction of halogen compounds and organ toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toshihiro (1986)  Associate Professor of Biochemistry, 医学部, 講師 (00127242)
山野 俊雄 (1985)  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsdebromination / cytochrome P-450 / cytochrome <b_5> / halothane / radical / dibromoethane / ジブロムエタン
Research Abstract
Polyhalogenated alkanes are known to undergo anaerobic dehalogenation reaction to radical intermediates which induce liver injury. Recently it was revealed that cytochrome <b_5> (cyt.b5) reduces radical intermediates, indicating that cyt. <b_5> may participate in preventing cytotoxicities of polyhalogenated alkanes. To clarify the effect of cyt. <b_5> on the dehalogenation reaction, debrominations of halothane and 1,2-dibromoethane(DBE) were investigated in a reconstituted system containing phenobarbital-inducible P-450, NADPH-P-450 reductase, phospholipids, and NADPH under aerobic and anaerobic conditions. Liberated bromide ion was detected by bromide electrode. Under aerobic conditions, cyt. <b_5> enhanced the hydroxylations of halothane and DBE followed by <alpha> -elimination of bromide. A radical signal was detected by ESR only under anaerobic conditions. Under anaerobic conditions, halothane and DBE are known to undergo one electron reduction followed by <alpha> -elimination of bromide to form radical intermediates, and subsequently <beta> -elimination of halogens occurs when second electron is supplied. Cyt. <b_5> stimulated the anaerobic debromination rate of DBE, but did not affect the debromination of halothane possessing no bromine at <beta> -position. Thus, cyt. <b_5> seems to stimulate <beta> -elimination of halogens by supply of second electron, presumably resulting in the decrease of radical intermediates.