Immunohistochemical study on malignant tumors arising from salivary glands of the Sjogren's syndrome
Project/Area Number |
60570139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Teikyo University (1986) Chiba University (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Koichi Teikyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80009141)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Sjogren's syndrome / Parotid gland tumors / Undifferentiated carcinoma / Immunohistochemical study / 免疫組織化学 |
Research Abstract |
Eighty cases of the parotid gland lesions of Sjogren's syndrome, and undifferentiated carcinomas ( 20 cases ) arising from parotid gland were examined. Characteristic histological changes found in the parotid gland in Sjogren's syndrome consisted of epimyoepithelial islands and extensive lymphoid cell infiltration into the stromal tissues as well as periductal areas. The epimyoepithelial islands, which consisted of the columnar epithelial cells, squamous metaplastic cells and myoepithelial cells, were of a rounded or ovoid cellular mass evenly distributed within a sheet of the lymphoid infiltration. In three cases of undifferentiated carcinoma arising from the parotid gland in Sjogren's syndrome, the epithelial cells of epimyoepithelial island showed dysplastic changes such as mild nuclear atypism, irregular arrangements, and active proliferation which tended to abolish the luminal structure of the ducts. The proliferating dysplastic cells became oval or spindle and resembled myoepithel
… More
ial cells. The dysplastic lesions seemed to be precancerous changes of carcinoma arising from Sjogren's syndrome. The carcinomas were characterized by the formation of cell nests of various size and by marked lymphoplasmacytic infiltration into the stromal tissues. In immunohistochemistry, an increase of lymphoplasmacytic cells containing Ig A and Ig G was noted around and/ or within carcinoma cell clusters. Electron microscopy disclosed that the carcinoma cells were of poorly differentiated cells with a tendency of squamous cell and/or myoepithelial cell differentiation. The undifferentiated carcinoma of the parotid gland could be divided into small-cell and large-cell types on the basis of the cell size. The stromal tissues of small cell undifferentiated carcinomas were sometimes infiltrated by varring numbers of mononuclear cells. In several cases of the carcinoma, lymphoid cells were abundantly present in the stromal tissues and within the carcinoma cell clusters, thus resembling undifferentiated carcinoma arising from Sjogren's syndrome. Conclusively, the above mentioned findings could be very important on the analysis of malignant transformation from parotid gland lesions in Sjogren's syndrome. Less