Lymphoid stromal cell function in relation to microenvironment of lymphoid cell proliferation and maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Chiba University (1986-1987)
Keio University (1985)
Principal Investigator
MIKATA Atsuo  Department of Pathology, School of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部病理学第一講座, 教授 (40051289)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLymphoid stromal cells / SG cells / Lymphocyte proliferation / Cell to cell interaction / emperipolesis / Dendritic cells / 悪性リンパ腫 / 偽エンペリポレーシス
Research Abstract
Relation of lymphoid stromal cells to proliferation and maturation of lymphocytes was investigated through in situ observation and in vitro analysis.
For in situ study, lymph nodes obtained at diagnostic biopsy were subjected to immunohistochemical analysis. Similarity of cellular architecture, such as DTC-1 positive celluar network,distribution of HNK cells,subsets of T cells, mantle zone B cells or Langerhans cells, was apperant between reactive follicles and neoplastic nodules of follicular lymphomas. Disappearance of S-100 protein reactivity of follicular dendritic cells in some of the neoplastic nodules preceeded to diffuse evolution of such follicular lymphoma. Prognostic significance of infiltrating T cells was also suggested.
Adhesive dendritic cells,named SG cells, were separated and cultured from a case of mantle zone lymphoma. SG cells interacted specifically with lymphoid cells but not with myeloid cell lines. BALL cells and peripheral B cells of SG patient showed prominent emperipolesis while T cells showed surface adhesion only. This cellular interaction was inhibited by heparin. Although unfrequently, dye transfer was observed between SG cells and attached lymphoid cells suggesting the development of gap junction between them. Incorporation of ^3HTdR into T or B cells interacting with SG cells was completely inhibited. Floating non-adhesive T cells showed twice increase in ^3HTdR incorporation when cultured with SG cells.
These observations togather suggest functional significance of lymphoid stromal cells in vivo to the proliferation and maturation of lymphoid cells.