Cytological and Immunological Studies of Langerhans Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita-Gakuen Health University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHAMOTO Mikihiro  Assistant Prof., Fujita-Gakuen Health Univ. Sch. of Med., 医学部, 助教授 (00097726)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLangerhans cell / T lymphocyte / squamous cell / ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
Three main projects were studied for two years.
1) We have studied the Langerhans cells into the pathological squamous cells, namely the dermoid cysts of ovaries, epidermal cysts and squamous cell carcinomas. The numbers of Langerhans cells were more abundant in keratinizing well-differentiated squamous cell carcinomas. The morphology of Langerhans cells was the same as that of the Langerhans cells in the epidermis. Clearly more work is needed on the relationship between keratinocytes and Langerhans cells.
2) We have examined the relationship between T lymphocytes and Langerhans cells in nude mice which have no T lymphocytes. Nude mice had many Langerhans cells in the dermis and in the paracortical areas of lymph nodes, where T lymphocytes are normally observed in mice with thymus. Langerhans cells were also obsreved in the marginal sinuses of lymph nodes. We think it possible that Langerhans cells do not participate in antigen-antibody interaction in the dermis and/or in the paracortical areas since nude mice have no T lymphocytes, or that they only partly take place of T lymphocytes.
3) We have compared the features of Langerhans cells and histiocytosis X cells which have the similar immunological characteristics.