Histiocytic proliferative lesions of the soft tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukouka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  Fukuoka University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90101170)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssoft tissue / histiocyte / fibroblast / myofibroblast / macrophage / monocyte / reticuloendothelial system / 悪性線維性組織球腫 / モノクローナル抗体 / 細胞膜抗原 / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
Using whole cell antigens prepared from the established lines of human malignant fibrous histiocytoma(MFH),we have generated four different monoclonal antibodies (FU3,FU4,FU5,FU6) by a mouse hybridoma technique.By indirect immunoperoxidase in frozen tissue sections,FU3 and FU4 revealed strong staining of perivascular mesenchymal cells and fibroblasts.Macrophages in granulation tissues as well as monocytes and other blood cells in normal peripheral blood were uniformly negative for the antigen detected by FU3.Immunoelectron microscopic studies demonstrated positive reactions with FU3 and FU4 on the surface of MFH cell membrane,suggesting that these antibodies recognized cell surface antigens.MFH shares antigenicity with perivascular mesenchymal cell and fibroblast.MFH may have a common origin from the perivascular mesenchymal cells that are supposed to have a potential for multidirectional differentiation.