Tissue Culture Studies On Regulatory Factors For Non-neoplastic Schwann Cell Proliferation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Akihisa  The lst Department of Pathology, Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (60041810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Shunji  The 1st Department of Pathology, Asahikawa Medical College, 病理学第一講座, 講師 (60142816)
TAKAHASHI Tatsuro  The 1st Department of Pathology, Asahikawa Medical College, 病理学第一講座, 講師 (60041844)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSchwann cells / Spinal sensory ganglia / Tissue culture / Tellurium neuropathy / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
This studies were undertaken to evaluate whether the culture media of sciatic nerve in the process of Schwann cell proliferation in vivo also have the same effect on Schwann cells in vitro which are beforehand prepared from spinal sensory ganglia. Four steps of experiments designed are as follows.
Step 1: Preparation and maintenance of Schwann cell in vitro. Step 2: Preparation of tellurium neuropathy(segmental demyelination) in sciatic nerve as in vivo model of Schwann cell proliferation. Step 3: Culture and collection of culturing media of sciatic nerves from two sources which are the rats suffered from tellurium neuropathy (T) and healthy rats (C) as control. Step 4: Effects of collected culturing media on Schwann cells prepared by Step 1.
For Step 1 experiment, spinal sensory ganglia of 19 day rat fetuses were cultured according to the method by Wood (1976), and relatively pure population of Schwann cells are prepared. In Step 2, weanling rats fed diet containing 1.5 % tellurium for … More 4 to 7 days revealed Schwann cell proliferation in affected sciatic nerves (T) without any changes by control diet (C). Therefore, sciatic nerves from 5 days on each diet rats were cultured for Step 3. On 1,3,5 and 7 days in vitro, culturing media was collected prior to re-feeding, then passed through 0.2 <mu> filter. In Step 4, the filtered media were added to the Schwann cell dishes prepared by Step 1. The effects were evaluated by follow-up count of Schwann cell numbers on photographs taken under phase contrast microscopy.
The results were that the most prominent Schwann cell proliferation was given by adding the media from 1 day culture of sciatic nerve with tellurium diet: Schwann cell increased to maximum value of +104% compared with just before adding. The media from other groups had lesser effect. These results suggested that the peripheral nerve in the process of Schwann cell proliferation as shown in tellurium neuropathy could contain or produce certain trophic factors for Schwann cells. Less