Experimental Studies on Activation Mechanism of Latwnt Virus Infections,Using a Cynomolgus MonkeyCytomegalovirus System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Instutute of Health
Principal Investigator
OHTAKI Sachi  Laboratory Chif,Department of Pathology,NIH of Japan, 病理部, 室長 (60072865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Tetsutaro  Senior Researcher,Department of Pathology,HIN of Japan, 病理部, 主任研究官 (00162397)
KURATA Takeshi  Director of the Department of Pathology,NIGh of Japan, 病理部, 部長 (50012779)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsActivation of latent CMV / SPF cynomolgus monkeys / Immunosuppression / Opportunistic infection / カニクイザルCMV / サイトメガロウイルス / カニクイザル / 潜在ウイルス活性化
Research Abstract
A systemic activated cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection was fortuitously detected in almost all monkeys which had been immunosuppressed with antithymocyte globulin,cyclophosphamide,and cortisone acetate before and after experimental inoculation with varicella-zoster virus (VZV). Serological study ascertained preexisting latent CMV infection in these monkeys. Under the experimental condition,CMV activation was highly reproducible and always occured within three weeks. Further experiments suggested that VZV inoculum is indispensable to this CMV infection,Besides that the immunocompetence of host animals has to be destroyed almost completely by the present immunosuppression using all the three,but not two,agents,revealing systemic depletion of the lymphoid cells in tissues including the thymus medulla.
F_1 cynomolgus monkeys bred in captivity and thought to be "SPF" had latent CMV infection although less freguently than in wild-born monkeys. The CMV could be activated under severe immunosuppression by inoculation with a certain strain of VZV as before. We carrid out further experiments using live and formalin-inactivated VZV in F,monkeys which were sero-positive for CMV,but not for any other vituses. The results showed that both live and inactivated VZV were equivalent in permitting activation of latent CMV,suggesting that the VZV inoculum merely played an immunogenic,but not any virological,role in this case. F_1 monkeys,however,carried fewer CMV,and/or resisted CMV reactivation more than the wild monkeys,judging from the time required for generalized CMV infection to become expressed.