| Project/Area Number |
60570167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAKI Takeo National Cancer Center Research Institute, 病理部, 主任研究官 (80142652)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Cell surface / RNA / Tumor Cell / Structure / Electron Microscope / Anti-RNA Antibody / 表面荷電 / レプリカ膜 |
| Research Abstract |
(A) RNAs on the cell surfaces of two nonleukemic and two leukemic strains of mouse ascites tumor cells were studied by fractionating the RNAs released from the cell surface by gentle pronase treatment after sucrose density gradient centrifugation, by indirect membrane immunofluorescence that used anti-rna antibody and by cell electrophoresis. Results suggested that RNA on the surfaces of nonleukemic ascites tumor cells is composed predominantly of 18s and 28s ribosomal RNA. (B) The structure of RNA on the surface of Ehrlich ascites tumor cells was studied under an electron microscope using both plasma polymerization replica films and ultra-thin sections of the cells. Results suggested that RNA on the surface of Ehrlich ascites tumor cell is present in the form of ribosome-like particles.