Protection of infection using monoclonal antibody produced by Schistosoma japonicum cercariae attenuated by ultra violet-irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROSHI  Dept. of Parasitology, Institute of Medical Science, The U. of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10012692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI KUNIOKI  Dept. of Microbiology, The Institute of Public Health, MOHW, 微生物学部, 室長 (40107800)
MATSUDA HAJIME  Dept. of parasitology, Institute of Medical Science, The U. of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30114648)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSchistosoma japonicum / ultra violet-attenuation / monoclonal antibody / 感染防御
Research Abstract
BALB/c mice were immunized with cercariae of Schistosoma japonicum attenuated by irradiation with ultra violet ray at 254 nm. The highest protection attained was 47.3% by immunization with cercariae irradiated by UV at 500 mW sec/ <cm^2> . Mice were immunized with UV-attenuated cercariae and monoclonal antibodies (McAb) were produced by fusion of spleen cells from these mice. Twelve McAb, which recognized the surface of 24 hour-schistosomula by immunofluorescence, were selected and examined for reactivity to all stages of worms. Using these 12 McAb, antigenic similarity was examined between lung schistosomula and immature worms in the liver. Both were found to be close since the surface of both stages was recognized by 7 McAb and both were not by 1 McAb. The lung schistosomula, however, had a slightly different antigenicity because they were not recognized by 3 McAb which recognized immature worms in the liver. Protection of infection was examined in mice by injectng ascitic fluid of 4 McAb which recognized the surface of lung schistosomula, and 2 McAb showed comparatively high protection rates at 21.2 and 18.0%, respectively, and bound strongly to the tegument of adult and also to the parenchyma of adult worms and the egg. The killing effect of McAb on schistosomula was examined in vitro. They were damaged and killed by mouse neutrophils with the McAb, which bound to the surface of adult worms, supplemented with complement. Since these effective McAb recognized the common epitope distributed in the parenchyma and surface of adults, it was suggested that adult worms, in place of schistosomula, would be used as the source of material for obtaining antigens to induce the protective immunity.