Studies on Growth-Promoting Factor Induced by Plerocercoids of Spirometra erinacei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazumitsu  Ehime University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20093940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Takafumi  Ehime University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00188616)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSpirometra erinacei / Growth Factor / Growth hormone-like substance / Human Growth Hormone-Radioreceptor Assay / 擬充尾虫 / 成長促進因子 / 成長ホルモン / ラジオリセプター・アッセイ
Research Abstract
The present studies were performed to clarify the mechanism of growth-promoting effects caused by infection with plerocercoids of Spirometra erinacei
1. The worm extract displaced [^<125>I] human growth hormone (h-GH) from its receptors on hepatic membranes prepared from a pregnant rabbit. This GH-like substance in the worm extract detected by radioreceptor assay for h-GH was purified by chromatographical methods. Molecular weight of the GH-like substance was estimated to be approximately 26 KD with SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.
2. Cultivation of plerocercoids was carried out in Eagle's MEM. The GH-like activity was found in the incubation medium of the worm and purified by chromatographies. Its molecular weight was estimated to be 27 KD with SDS-polyacrylamide gel electro-phoresis.
3. The GH-like substance purified from the incubation medium inhibited the lipoprotein lipase activity in 3T3 cells.
4. In order to investigate the effects of the GH-like substance on metabolism of hosts, carbohydrate and lipid metabolism,and synthetic activity of thyroid hormone and DNA in hepatocytes were observed in plerocercoid-infected golden hamsters or mice.