Study on Protective Immunity to Cestode Infection in Murine Hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kenichi  Showa University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90053800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUZAWA Kazuyo  Showa University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90165803)
ASANO Kazuhito  Showa University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80159376)
ABE Masafumi  Showa University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10146821)
NAKAMURA Fuminori  Showa University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30102346)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsProtective immunity / Passive transfer / Hymenolepis nana / Nude mouse; Mesenteric lymph node cells / T-cells / Lyt抗原IgA
Research Abstract
Mice given a single oral infection with Hymenolepis nana eggs develop a rapid and strong acquired immunity as demonstrated by complete rejection of cysticercoid larvae in the intestinal villi. We already indicated that the immunity was passively transferable fo congenitally athymic nude mice (recipients) by mesenteric lymph node cells (MLNC) obtained from donor mice. The conclusions from the present study on passive transfer were as follows:
1. Passive transfer of immune MLNC obtained from donor mice immunized 4 day before cell collection (4-day-immune MLNC) resulted in complete rejection of cysticercoids from the challenge in recipient nude mice.
2. Immune MLNC obtained from donors immunized 10 or 21 days before cell collection (10- or 21-day-immune MLNC) and spleen cells obtained from donors immunized 4 days before cell collection, however, had no effect on the rejection of cysticercoids.
3. It was also indicated that the immunity was passively transferable to recipients by T cells, especially by T cell subset of phenotype Lyt-1 but not those of phenotype Lyt-2.3 and Lyt-1.2.3.
4. Non-effective 10-day-immune MLNC was suspended in culture medium RPMI-1640 and incubated with soluble H. nana egg extract, which was prepared in 0.05M PBS following ultrasonication, at 37゜C for 4 days. The treatment with egg extract increased the capacity of the cells to passively transfer strong immunity, i.e., almost all of the recipient mude mice received the treated MLNC were negative for cysticercoids. These treated cells also showed a marked increase in <^3H> -TdR incorporation (186% of control value).
On the other hand, an attempt was made to establish a selfed strain of H. nana in mice by repetition of self-fertirization. H. nana can survive repeated selfing and up to the time writing has been maintained for at least 23 selfed generations.