Studies on the pathogenicity of Giardia lamblia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionTOKAI University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Yoshimasa  Professor of Parasitology,School of Medicine,Tokai University, 医学部, 教授 (60051471)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGiardia lamblia / Lipid composition / Fatty acid composition / 脂肪酸 / 脂質組成 / 中性脂質組成 / リン脂質組成
Research Abstract
Giardia lamblia infections appear related to intestinal malabsorption of fat and carbohydrates. The precise pathogenetic mechanisms responsible for these malabsorption remain poorly understood. Then, we have investigated relationship between both lipid compositions of the growing medium and the parasites. The neutral lipid and phospholipid composition of G. lamblia and its culture medium were analyzed by a thin layer chromatography flame ionized detection system. Both lipid compositions of the parasite differed from that of the culture medium. Sterol was found to be the major neutral lipid and phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylethanolamine and sphingomyerin were also present. Fatty acid composition of G. lamblia and its culture medium were also analyzed by gas liquid chromatography. Oleic and palmitic acid were the major fatty acids in the total lipid of the organism. Influence of porcine and bovine bile extracts on the lipid composition of G. lamblia was studied. The addition of bile to the medium caused no change in lipid composition of the parasite. Lipid composition of the culture medium was studied both before and following growth of the parasite, and it became evident that consumption of phosphatidylcholine occurred in the growth medium supplemented with bile extract. These results indicate the presence of bile extract to possibly accelerate consumption of lipid by G. lamblia.