Cephalosporinase Gene Expression in E.coliK12
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Matsuhisa  Gunma University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10008336)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscephalosporinase / inducible / constitutive / プラスミド / 宿主変異
Research Abstract
The chromosomal cephalosporinase gene of gram-negative bacteria cloned on a small plasmid in Escherichia coli is expressed rather poorly.
Expression of this cephalosporinase gene on the recombinant plasmid was strikingly improved by mutation of a chromosomal gene of E.coli, designated,ded, which map on chromosomal gene of E.coli genetic map. The host mutation did not affect chromosomal beta-lactamase activity of E.coli, but it caused more than 50-fold stimulation of cephalosporinase production in the strains carrying cloned plasmid. A deletion derivative of cloned plasmid, which had lost a DNA sequence necessary for induction of the cephalosporinase, was unaffected on its expression by the deb mutation.