Studies on <beta> -hemolysin toxin of Streptococcus faecalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IKE Yasuyoshi  Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60125820)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsS.faecalis / <beta> -hemolysin / pheromone / plasmid / 構造
Research Abstract
Hemolysin produced by Streptococcus faecalis has been shown to contribute to virulence in mice. Hemolysin production, clumping (pheromone) response, transferability of the hemolytic trait, structure of the hemolytic plasmid, and drug resistance were examined in 97 clinical isolates of S.faecalis in Japan.
The isolates were derived from various sources (i.e., urine, pus, vaginal, sputum, bile and blood), and approximately 60% were found to be hemolytic. About 85% of the hemolytic strains exhibited a clumping response compared to about 49% of the non-hemolytic strains. Over 50% of the hemolytic strains carried transferable hemolysin determinants, and in no case were drug-resistance genes linked. The hemolytic strains exhibited multiple drug-resistance more frequently than the non-hemolytic strains. In contrast to the high frequency of hemolysin producers among parenteral isolates, strains derived from fecal specimens of healthy individuals exhibited a low (17%) incidence of hemolysin production.
Hemolysin-bacteriocin plasmid pAD1(56.7kb), isolated in Ann Arbor, MI, is one of the well analyzed conjugative plasmids in S.faecalis. Eleven transferable cAD1-responding plasmids in the present study were found to structurally resemble (restriction fragments) pAD1.