Experimental studies on an imported mycosis, coccidioidomycosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Chemobiodynamics, Chiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Makoto  Research Institute for Chemobiodynamics, Chiba University Professor, 生物活性研究所, 教授 (40009494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kazuko  Research Institute for Chemobiodynamics, Chiba University Associate Prof., 生物活性研究所, 助教授 (00114314)
YAMAGUCHI Hideyo  School of Medicine, Teikyo University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009890)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCoccidioides immitis / Coccidioidomycosis / Arthroconidium / Spherule / Endospore / Malbranchea / マルブランケア
Research Abstract
Coccidioides immitis is the causetive agent of coccidioidomycosis which is the severest disease of all the mycotic infections, and it is feared in Japan as an imported mycosis. We were given 'Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research' from the Japanease Education Ministry for studying the fungus and the disease for 2 years. The results obtained are as follows:
1. We clarified the morphology, growth rate and thermotolerance of the fungus. In addition, we succeeded in differentiating C.immitis from Malbranchea.
2. The morphological conversion of C.immitis in vivo was observed using the agar-implantation method. As a result, the method is a useful for the demonstration of spherules of C.immitis.
3. The process involved in the in vivo conversion of the arthroconidia of C.immitis into endosporulating spherules was studied with the aid of a scanning electron microscope. Due to this observation, the parasitic cycle of C.immitis in vivo was clarified in detail.
4. The tissue responses against C.immitis infection were investigated histopathologically. The tissue responses closely related to the developmental stages of spherules. The responses against arthroconidia were verey weak so that the arthroconidia inoculated into mice survived in the tissue. The histopathological features against young spherules (endospores) were a marked purulent inflammatory reaction and those against mature spherules, a granulomatous inflammatory one.
5. We succeeded in diagnosing a patient with coccidioidomycosis who recently had returned from the United States.