New Tn5 variants with various drug resistance markers and suicide vector for transposon mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKAWA Chihiro  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70114494)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordstransposon / plasmid / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
A series of variants of transposon Tn5 were constructed by replacement of the 2.7 Kb central segment which encodes kanamycin resistance with various other resistance genes : tetracycline( <Tc^r> ), chloramphenicol( <Cm^r> ), gentamicin( <Gm^r> ), trimethoprim( <Tp^r> ), streptomycin( <Sm^r> ) or ampicillin( <Ap^r> ). This set of new derivatives of Tn5 is useful for insertion mutagenesis and for the tagging of cryptic plasmids in diverse gram-negative bacteria. A thermosensitive replication mutant of the broad-host range transmissible plasmid R388 was also constructed for use as a suicide vector for the delivery of transposable elements.