| Project/Area Number |
60570197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
細菌学
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Akinobu Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (20093677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITANO Toshifumi Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60145042)
HAYASHI Hideo Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (40033203)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Lactobacillus casei / Bacterial components / Plasmid replication / Replication inhibitor / プラスミドコピー数 |
| Research Abstract |
The extracts obtained by washing Lactobacillus casei with salt solution (pH 8.6) contained an unknown inhibitor which inhibited replication of plasmid RP4. The extracts were separated to several fractions by gel filtration on Sephadex G25. When gel filtration was carried out at pH 4.8, a fraction of which molecular weight was 500 or less showed and an inhibitory activity. This fraction (Lu) was extremely unstable, and contained uracil as a major component and some other nucleotides. When gel filtration was carried out at pH 7.0, a fraction of which molecular weight corresponded to 1,000 contained a stable inhibitory activity. This fraction (Ls) did not have nucleotides nor amino acids as major constituents. The Ls fraction showed inhibitory effects on replication of plasmid RP4 and Ent-plasmid, but not on a plasmid of a high copy such as plasmid pBR322. We also investigated assay procedures for determination of plasmid copy, and concluded that the best way was labeling with [ <^(32)P> ] <H_3> <PO_4> instead of [ <^3H> ]thymidine.