iSolatins of recent prevalent Rickettsia tsutsugamushi, and analysis of their protein constitution and antigenic components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Akira  Niigata College of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50027314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMURA Sadao  Niigata College of Pharamcy, Emeritus Professor, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (90018276)
OHASHI Norio  Niigata College of Pharmcy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (10169039)
URAKAMI Hiroshi  Niigata College of Pharmacy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (80139732)
TSURUHARA Takashi  Niigata College of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40100086)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRickettsia tsutsugamushi / Protein constitution / Antigenic component / Teckettsia of new serotype / Monoclonal antibody / Surface structure / Vertical transmission / 抗生物質感受性 / R.tsutsugamushi / 株特異的抗原 / 蛋白の精製 / 病原体の分離 / 細菌表層構造
Research Abstract
The results obtained were summatized as follows. (1) Protein constitution of Rickettsia tsutsugamushi in polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis showed some differences among the strains, but the over-all patterns resembled each other. proteins located on the rickettsial surface were identified by^<125> I labeling and others, and some of them, including 54-56K (kirodaltons) protein, showed heatmodifiability. (2) In immunoblotting analysis with guinea pig hyperimmune sera against the prototype strains of Gilliam, Karp, and Kato, 54-56K protein showed strain-specificity, and 45K and 70K proteins appeared grouyp-specificity. Monoclonal andibodies specific to each prototype strain reacted only with the 54-56K protein of homologous strain, indicating also the strain-specific antigenicity of 54-56K proteins. (3) Strains isolated recently form patients and natural chigger mites werte classifed, from the reacitivities with strain-specifif monoclonal andibodies, into Gilliam-type, Karp-type and non- … More reactive type (non-G-KP-KT Type). This indicated the existence of ewn serotype different from thr prototype strains in Japan. (4) All non-G-KP-KT type strains showed low virulence to mice. (5) Analysis of reacitivity of patrient sara with rickettsial antigens in immunoblotting tests showed variety in each serum, although many sera contained antibodies reactive with 54-56K proteins. (6) In purified rickettsial preparation, muramic acid, glucosamine, heptose and 3-deoxy-D-mannooctulosonic acid, which are constitutions of bacterial peptidoglycan (PG) ot lipopolysacchatide (LPS), were not detectred by chemical analysis, indicating that R. tsutsugamushi is lacking PG and LPS. (7) 5456K proteins were purified from the prototype strains, and the amino acid compositions and the sequences at N-terminals were compared each other. (8) Electron microscopic obserbvations of embryos of Leptotrombidium pallidum naturally infected with R. tsutsugamushi indicated that the recikettsiae were surely transmitted vertically from an adult mite to larvae through embryo, and that rickettsiae are multiplying in the embryo during the developemnt. (9) Differnce of antibiotic sensitivity berween prototype and newly isolated strain were not detected. Less