Genetical and biochemical studies on Hsd (host specificity for DNA) plasmids in Shigella and Salmonella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Hygienic Sciences (1986-1987)
国立公衆衛生院 (1985)
Principal Investigator
MISE Katsutoshi  Department of Microbiology,National Institute of Hgienic Sciences, 衛生微生物部, 部長 (20072928)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRestriction endonucleases / Shigella / Salmonella / isoschizomers / recombinant DNA / エルシニア / Hsdプラスミド / 酵素製造
Research Abstract
1.Restriction endonuclease Sbo13 was found in Shigella boydii C13 and later was identified as isoschizomer of NruI. Sbo13 endonuclease was shown to be produced from small multicopy plasmids. Sbo13 was purified from E.coli with the plasmid easily. The yield was high,1000 units/g of wet cells. Sbo13 should be preferable to NruI because of the high yield and ease in handling the producer cells.
2.Using a safe procedure for the detection of restriction endonuclease-producing strains,4 restriction endonucleases with different specificity were foun among 120 Salmonella strains of human origin. The designation of the restriction endonucleases, their specificity and producres was SthI (isoschizomer of KpnI) in salmonella thompson, SinAI (isoschizomer of AvaII) in Salmonella infantis,SblI(isoschizomer of StyI) in Salmonella blockley and SbaI(isoschizomer of PvuII) in Salmonella bareilly Unlike KpnI SthI generated DNA fragments with protruding ends,indicating that SthI should be useful for recombinant DNA technology.
3.The cold-active restriction endonuclease YenI,an isoschizomer of PstI,was found in 12 of 14 Yersinia enterocolitica serotype 08 strains of different origins,but not in other serotypes of Y.enterocolitica,Yersinia pseudotuberculosis,or Yersinia pestis. In spite of the 1imited number of the strains tested,the result suggests that the detection of YenI endonculease or the gene might result in more rapid determination of the nrominently pathogenic serotype of Y.enterocolitica.