Study on Human Rotavirus Antigen by Use of Genetic Reassortants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
URASAWA Shozo  School of Medicine, Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (00045379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Koki  School of Medicine, Sapporo Medical College, 医学部衛生学, 講師 (40094213)
URASAWA Tomoko  School of Allied Health Professions, Sapporo Medical College, 衛生短期大学部看護学科, 教授 (90045378)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHuman rotavirus / Genetic reassortment / Serotype antigen / Subgroup antigen / Viral protein / ウィルスRNA
Research Abstract
Two reassortant viruses were selected from viral clones obtained by a mixed infection of MA104 cells with human rotavirus strains Wa (serotype 1-subgroup II) and HN126 (serotype 2-subgroup I),using either serotype 2 or serotype 1-specific antisera as selective pressure. Neutralization test with serotype-specific antisera and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay with subgroup-specific monoclonal antibodies revealed that they were reassortant strains having unique antigenic compositions not yet encountered in clinical specimens, i.e. serotype 1-subgroup I (C116 strain) and serotype 2-subgroup II (C15 strain).
Analysis by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis of viral RNA concluded that while RNA segment 6 of C116 coding for the major subgrouping protein VP6 was derived from HN126 parent, its segments 4 and 9 coding for the minor and major serotype-specific neutralizing proteins VP3 and VP7, respectively were derived from Wa parent. In contrast, the reassortant C15 was found to contain segment 6 (encoding subgrouping protein VP6) originated from Wa parent. Regarding RNAs encoding neutralizing proteins, C15, while receiving segment 4 coding for VP3 from Wa parent, contained the genome segment coding for VP7 (either segment 8 or 9) from HN126 parent. Although this serotypic mosaic strain in terms of its genomic constitution was shown to be a serotype 2 virus on the basis of its preferential reactivity in neutralization reaction with serotype 2 antiserum (possibly because of the major neutralizing protein VP7 of HN126 origin), surprisingly the antiserum against C15 equally neutralized both serotype 1 and serotype 2 strains. This result indicates the great utility of genetically reassorted strains as promissing candidates for rotavirus vaccine production.