Project/Area Number |
60570231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Noriko Fukuoka Univ., Sch. Med., 医学部, 助手 (20160682)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | alternative complement pathway / liposome / membrane glycoprotein / species specificity / 補体抑制 |
Research Abstract |
Glycoproteins from erythrocyte membrane were incorporated into the artificially reconstituted liposome membranes and their effect on the alternative complement pathway was analysed. The results obteined are as follows; 1) Glycoprotein(GP) from guinea pig erythrocytes inhibits the alternative pathway of guinea pig complement. 2) For the inhibition, the glycoprotein was required to be present on the same membrane where complement activation occured. 3) The membrane glycoprotein has been shown to inhibit the amplification reaction of the alternative complement pathway. 4) The inhibitory capacity of the glycoprotein on the liposome membrane was aborished by proteinase-K treatment.