Studies on the successive effects of noise exposure to pregnant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Dep. of Hygiene, Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40024674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Mariko  Dep. of Hygiene, Mie University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10171141)
TAKIGAWA Hiroshi  Dep. of Hygiene, Mie University School of Medicine, Ass.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80126979)
YAMAMURA Hideki  Dep. of Anatomy, Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034003)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNoise effect / Teratogenicity / Cadmium / Trypan blue / 動物実験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the noise effects on the fetus development. Since the other influencing factors besides noise could not control in epidemiological survey subjected human. the animal experiment was performed.
This study was composed of two parts. One was the observation on the effects of noise exposure only. Another was the observation on the mode of modification by noise exposure on teratogenicity due to cadmium and trypan blue administration. Pregnant ICR mice were exposed to wide octave band noise at 100 dB(A) in three ways; "N" :exposed continuously for six hours only on day 7 of pregnancy, "DN" :exposed intermittently (ON-time 15 minutes, OFF-time 15 minutes)for six hours only on day 7 of pregnancy, "LN" :exposed continuously for six hours everyday from day 7 to 12 of pregnancy.
Simple effect of noise was different between the three ways of noise exposure.The growth of fetuses was inhibited significantly by the exposure of "DN" condition. The incidence of external malformed fetuses increased significantly under the condition of "N" and "DN" exposure. On the other hand, noise exposure did not modify the incidence of abnormal fetuses by cadmium administration. But, in trypan blue administration, the incidence of abnormal fetuses was suppressed by noise exposure under the condition of high dose administration, although it was not suppressed,occasionally accelerated, by noise exposure under the condition of low dose administration.