Project/Area Number |
60570241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Tsutomu Ehime University,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30039482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Naoaki Ehime University,Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60197928)
SHINKAI Shoji Ehime University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60171063)
HINO Seiji Ehime University,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40034649)
広瀬 浩美 愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (60181210)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Principle factor method / Food consumption structure / Anemia / 高血圧 / 食の行動科学 |
Research Abstract |
Nutrition surveys were performed for the inhabitants in Ikazaki-town, Ehime Prefecture, three times during the last thirty years and the changing pattern of food consumption structure and its relation to several disorders were analyzed. Results were as follows: (1) Multivariate analysis, using Principal Factor Method, was made on the data obtained on 37 food groups, and consequently three factors were extracted. The first factor was the amount of subsidiary food intake, the second was the habit of taking bread as one of the staple foods, the third was the quality of subsidiary food intake. (2) Both scores of first and third factors have increased for first survey to the last, and this indicates that the amount of subsidiary food intake and meat/soybean-product has increased during the last thirty years. The score of the second factor, however, has not changed and it can be mentioned that the role of rice as staple food is still important. (3) The analysis of relationship between food intake and health showed that anemia is caused not only by unbalance of nutrition but also by excess activity of daily living and that high blood pressure is associated with aging and obesity. Moreover, it is noticeable that overweight males have higher score of the first factor.