Study on urinary mutagen in smokers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHINISHI Noburu (1986)  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037340)
稲益 建夫 (1985)  九州大学, 医学部, 講師
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Miyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30156674)
YAMAMOTO Akiyo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10136484)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMutagenicity of urine / Ames test / Smoker / シリカゲルカラムクロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
The mutagenicity of urine from a healthy population of young adult men, including 61 smokers and 107 nonsmokers, was investigated with the Salmonella/microsome test using the tester strain S. typhymurium TA98. In quantifying the assay, the use of dichrolomethane was suitable for eluting the mutagenicity of smokers' urine from XAD-2 resin column. We assayed mutagenicity in condensates of such dichrolomethane eluates and found that the mutagenicity of smokers' urine was significantly higher than that of nonsmokers' urine. In the smokers' group, correlation coefficient between "the mutgenicity of the urine" and "the acutual number of cigarettes smoked on the day of urine collection" or "the average number of cigaretts smoked per day" was statistically significant.
Such mutagenic activity in smokers' urine was eluted in methanol fraction, when the urine condensates was chromatographed on silica gel(Wako gel S-1).