Cytogenetic studies on causes of congenital heart diseases - Factors associated with an increase in sister chromatid exchanges -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMIMORI Sadanobu  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20019615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北田 実男  大阪府立成人病センター, 集検部, 部長
NARUSE Yuchi  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30135008)
KITADA Jitsuo  Ohsaka Adult Disease Center , Director
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCongenital heart disease / Peripheral blood lymphocyte / Sister chromatid exchanges / Micronucleus / Fertilysine / Nydran / Pregnant exposure / マウス胎仔肝
Research Abstract
It has been well known that the frequency of sister chromatid exchanges (SCE) and micronuclei (MN) are indirect, but sensitive indicators of chromosome damages. In the present study, cytogenetic investigations on genetic-environmental interaction in the etiology of congenital heart disease (CHD) were performed by means of the SCE and MN test. The frequencies of SCE and MN in peripheral blood lymphocytes of CHD children were significantly higher compared with those of the reference group. The frequencies of CHD children were not dependent on the digitalis treatment and types of the anomalies. Furthermore, the frequencies of the patient's mothers were also significantly higher compared with those of the reference females. In vitro exposure experiment, agents associated with CHD development such as fertilysine, nydran, LiCl, Trimethadione and Diethystilbesterol could induce an increase in SCE and MN frequencies in peripheral blood lymphocytes.
In animal model for pregnant exposure, fertilysine administrated on day 14 gestation could induce a statistically significant increase in the drequency of polychromatic erythrocytes with MN in the fetal liver. On the otherhand corticosterone, a reference agent, could not affect the frequency.
The present study points out that the SCE and MN test are useful tools for the cytogenetic investigations of the etiology of CHD.