Effects of exposures to various air pollutants on experimental asthma induction, in particular on its late asthmatic response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsumi  Mie University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20024664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITABATAKE Masayoshi  Mie University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00024688)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNitrogen Dioxide / Airway Sensitization / Breathing Curve / Late Asthmatic Response / Air Pollution / 気管支喘息
Research Abstract
On bronchial asthma, it is pointed out that late asthmatic response (LAR) is important and its significance is large, but its adequate identification/experimental procedure has not been developped for the difficulty of objective long-time observation (over 48 hours) on experimental animals' breathing symptoms.
In the first step of our project, new procedure of long-time exact observation on breathing symptoms was planned to be developped. Animals (guinea pigs) were fixed in bodyplethsmo-boxes, and each output was amplified, converted to digital data, and stored in hard-disk. Stored data were analized numerically to obtain the following indices of respiratory frequency, ecpiration/ inspiration-ratio (expiratory/inspiratory elongation), breathing curve pattern, power spectrum of breathing curve etc.
With this system, effect of nitrogen dioxide on LAR was investigated. By ovo-albumin or candidaextract spray, it was noticed that LAR was elevated siginificantly by exposure to nitrogen dioxide (0.5 ppm X 24 hours X 4 days).