Involvement of the Neuron-Endocrinium in Endogenous Sudden Death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Kenji  Showa University School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (40095906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMA Etsuko  Showa University School of Medicine, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (10177777)
DOHGE Kohichi  Showa University School of Medicine, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (60188844)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHeart death / Respiratory death / Adrenocortical hormone / Catecholamine / Cyclic AMP / Cerebral ischemia / Aortic stenosis / ラット / 急死 / 心停止先行型急死 / 呼吸停止先行型急死 / 心不全 / コルチコステロン / 突然死
Research Abstract
With a view to elucidating the response of stress hormone at sudden death to heart death and respiratory death and using rats, cardiac arrest-preceding type sudden death due to intravenous injection of KCL and apnea-preceding type sudden death due to intravenous injection of SCC were comparatively examined for measured values at agonal stage or immediately after death under condition of the existence or otherwise of such lesions as cerebral ischemia and aortic stenosis with respect to adrenocortical hormone such as corticosterone(CS), catecholamines(CA)[epinephrine(EP), norepinephrine(NE), dopamine(DA)] and cyclic AMP in blood and various organs. In case of the cardiac arrest-precedence or apnea-precedence caused under non-anesthesia in the so-called healthy normal condition without pre-existent lesions, blood CS and CA (EP, NE) showed significantly high values for the latter precedence equivalent to respiratory death; intraadrenal CS and CA (EP, NE, DA) showed significantly low values … More for the latter precedence, intracerebral CA (NE, DA) showed approximate values for both sudden deaths and intramyocardial CA and especially NE showed remarkably low values for respiratory death. In case of cerebral ischemia under non-anes-thesia, blood CS and CA (EP, NE) at sudden death tended to show higher level of values for respiratory death, but with a significant difference for CA; intraadrenal CS showed contrariwise low level of values for respiratory death, CA showed the same level of values for both sudden deaths and intracerebral and intramyocardial CA gave the same results as in healthy normal condition.
In case of aortic stenosis as cardiac dysfunction under non-anesthesia, blood CS and CA and intraadrenal CS and CA gave the same results for both sudden deaths as in case of cerebral ischemia; intracerebral CA and especially NE showed slightly high values for respiratory death, an intramyocardial CA gave the same results as in healthy normal condition and in case of cerebral ischemia.
Only intramyocardial cyclic AMP showed significantly high level of values for heart death. The above results revealed that the kinetics of stress hormone at sudden death due to cardiac arrest-precedence or apnea-precedence showed remarkably different aspects according to the humoral transmission system and the neural transmission system and depending upon the existence or otherwise of any pre-existent cerebral or cardiac lesion and suggested that quantitative analysis of intraadrenal and intramyocardial stress hormone and its related substance as a clue to the pathogenesis of sudden death made it possible to differentiate heart death from respiratory death. Less