EXCPERIMENTAL STUDY ON CASE OF DEATH INDUCED BY INCOMPATIBLE TRANSFUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSt.Matiasnna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAHAMA Mutuo  St.Matianna University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40081666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAKI Yasuhiro  St.Matianna University School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (00081670)
SAGI Morihisa  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (70081669)
青木 不学  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20175160)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIncompatible transfusion / Antigen-antibody complex / DIC / Lower rephron nephrosis / 実験動物 / 抗原抗体混合物 / 抗原抗体複合物
Research Abstract
We analyzed 33 cases of death which were firectry caused by ABO blood group incompatible transfution. The results were 11 cases due to shock, 5 cases mainly due to disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC), 10 cases mainly due to lower nephron nephrosis, 6 cases cases due to DIC and lower nephron nephrosis complication ans 1 case which did not belong any groups of these cases. Then we tested incompativle transfusion which using rabbits in order to find out the reasons of the various side-reactions. Consquently, we found the side-reactions of incompatible transfusion, when we injected human B plasma and A erythrocytres mixed 5:2 in vitro to rabbits. These side-reactions were also caused by the mixture of human A plasma and B erythrocytes. This suggests that incentive substances of side-reactions were antigen and sntibody complex. from patrhological and histlogical findings of this experiments, cardinal sysmptom of lower nephrom nephrosis were obstruction and tublorrhexis of lower uriniferous tubles, and DIC were thrombus of glometulus. And also these rabbits were caused light glomerulonephritis, human source IgG, IGM and compliment c3 was observed by fluorescent antibody technique in the Henley's loop and urinary protein was detected 20 mg/day maximan. In these experiments, it was sugested that the grde of glometulonephritis was parallel to precipitated volume of IgG, as the resuts of observation of the antibody percipitation and protein diapedesis in urine. In case of rabbits whose antiserum filution titer increased by immunization with human erythrosytes membrane, we found increasing of precipitation of IgG and protein diapedesis. In consequence, it may be stated that grave glometulopephritis is caused by the conditions that antibody dilution titer can increase greatly.