| Project/Area Number |
60570288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Chikara (1986) First Department of Intern. Med., Facuty of Med.,Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (70111490)
上床 周 (1985) 東京大学, 助手
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOTSUKA Shinichi Division of Immunology, Clinical Research Institute, National Medical Center, 臨床研究部, 室長 (80158716)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Clq / Clq collagen-like region / Clq globular portion / Clq solid-phase radioimmunoassay / Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) / Pepsin digestion / Sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) / ウェスタンブロッティング法 |
| Research Abstract |
In earlier studies we showed that the Clq-binding IgG in the sera from patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) tested by Clq solid-phase radioimmunoassay is cofractionated with monomeric IgG on gel filtration and mostly binds to Clq via the F(ab')2 region. In this study, we found that Clq, even when stripped of its immune complex-binding globular regions by pepsin digestion, retained a substantial part of its ability to bind IgG from SLE sera, suggesting that the collagen-like region of Clq is involved in binding to the SLE IgG. Heat-inactivation of Clq also failed to abolish its ability to bind IgG from SLE sera. In contrast, the binding of Clq to heat-aggregated IgG was completely abrogated by these treatments. In addition, the reaction of heat aggregated IgG with the solid-phase Clq was markedly dependent on ionic strength whereas the binding of IgG from SLE sera with the solid-phase Clq persisted by high concentrations of salt. These findings suggest that the Clq-binding IgG in SLE sera is, at least in part, antibody directed against the collagen-like region of Clq. SDS-PAGE and Western blotting analysis could revealed the binding of SLE IgG neither to the collagen-like region nor the globular portion of Clq, suggesting that the tertially structural conformation may be essential to express its antigenicity. Cross-reactions of anti-Clq antibodies to various types of collagen or glomerular basement membrane (GBM) are now under investigation. lupus nephritis