Effect of angiotensin <II> on DNA synthesis and phosphoinositide metabolism in cultured rat mesangial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
ORITA Yoshimasa  First department of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70028398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 善  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
FUJIWARA Yoshihiro  First department of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60135473)
TANAKA Yoshimu  First department of Medicine, Senior clinical fellow
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCultured rat mesangial cells / Angiotensin <II> / Phosphoinositide metabolism / Cキナーゼ / イノシトールリン脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Mesangial cell proliferation is a common feature in various forms of glomerulonephritis. To clarify the mechanism of mesangial cell proliferation, we studied the effect of angiotensin <II> upon DNA synthesis and phosphoinositide metabolism in cultured rat mesangial cell (CRMC). CRMCs were prepared by the culture of rat isolated glomeruli.
1. DNA synthesis : The DNA synthesis was evaluated by measuring the incorporation of [ <^3H> ]-thymidine into CRMCs. With insulin(5 <micro> g/ml) or 10%-plasma derived serum, angiotensin <II> ( <10^(-5)> , <10^(-7)> M) significantly stimulated DNA synthesis in first subcultured CRMCs at the quiescent state. Saralasin ( <10^(-5)> M), an angiotensin <II> antagonist, blocked the increase of DNA synthesis by angiotensin <II> ( <10^(-7)> M) and insulin. The dependence on insulin of the growth effect of angiotensin <II> was similar to that of platelet-derived growth factor in CRMCs.
2. Phosphoinositide metabolism : The effect of angiotensin <II> on phosphoinositide metabolism was studied in CRMCs prelabeled with [ <^3H> ]-arachidonic acid. Angiotensin <II> (10 <^(-6)M> ) decreased [ <^3H> ]-phosphatidylinositol-4, 5-bisphosphate ( <PIP_2> ) with a concomitant increase in [ <^3H> ]-diacylglycerol within 15 sec. The decreasing effect of angiotensin <II> upon [ <^3H> ]- <PIP_2> was dose dependent and inhibited by saralasin, but was not affected by use of <Ca^(2+)> free medium containing 0.5mM EGTA. These results suggest that after binding to mesangial receptors, angiotensin <II> induces rapid <PIP_2> hydrolysis by phospholipase C independently of extracellular <Ca^(2+)> .
In conclusion, angiotensin <II> exerts growth effect upon CRMCs probably through enhancing phosphoinositide metabolism.