Studies on factors related to pathogenesis and symptoms of systemic lupus erythematosus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUSABA Tomohiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University , Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10091290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩橋 徳二  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
NAGASAWA Kohei  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University , Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00108721)
IWAHASHI Tokuji  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University , Research fellow
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSystemic lupus erythematosus / selective IgM deficiency / anti-HTLV-I antibodies in SLE patients / lupus anticoagulant / spontaneous abortion in SLE / SLEと自然流産 / SLEと感染症 / 帯状疱疹
Research Abstract
Some approaches have been made to assess gene-environment interaction in pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE). The results obtained are as follows.
1) In a screening survey of 357 SLE patients, 2 cases with selective IgA deficiency and 4 cases with selective IgM deficiency were found. A case of IgM deficiency was thought to be secondary to the disease. We reported that an analysis of in vitro immunoglobulin sysnthesis by peripheral blood lymphocytes revealed hyperfunction of class-specific suppressor T cells in the cases of SLE with primary isolated IgA or IgM deficiencies. In this paper, we investigated in vitro IgM sysnthesis in the patient with secondary IgM deficiency, and it was found that B cell defect was considered to be mainly responsible for the IgM deficiency.
2) Incidence of antibodies to human T-cell leukemia virus(HTLV-I) associated antigens in sera from 128 patients with SLE was investigated. Five out of 128 sera were seropositive (3.9 %), and the incidence of HTLV-I infection in SLE patients is equal to that of healthy adults residing in this area.
3) Seventy patients with SLE were studied to define clinical and laboratory characteristics of lupus anticoagulant(LA). LA was found in the plasma of 11 of 70 patients(16%). The incidence of spontaneous abortion in LA-positives was significantly higher than that of LA-negatives. Cerebral infarction was observed in 2 cases of LA-positive SLE(18%) and was significantly associated with LA.
4) A serological survey was carried out on 54 SLE patients with or without past history of herpes zoster. Positive CF antibody titers were detected for longer period in some cases of SLE with zoster; CF antibody was detectable even 2 to 24 months after the episode of zoster in some cases. In 7 cases, zoster developed at the time of CF antibody positive. It was recomfirmed that recurrences of zoster occured more commonly in patients with SLE.