Project/Area Number |
60570298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Kenji Instructor, The First Department of Internal Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20094310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGATSUBO Yoshiaki Instructor, The First Department of Internal Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40137039)
OKUDA Kenji Professor, Bacteriology, 医学部, 教授 (40124862)
OKUBO Takao Professor, The First Department of Internal Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40006705)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | histamin / histamin receptor / contact hypersensitivity / nitrophenyl / P388【D_1】細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Immuno modurating mechanism of histamine (H) in CS was studied by footpad swelling induced with 4-hydroxy-3-nitrophenyl acetyl (NP). CS was markedly suppressed by H i.p.inj in induction phase but not in effector phase. This suppression was not ristricted by H-2 genes, and was eliminated by <H_1> and <H_2> receptor (R) antagonist. Non nylon column adherent cells from H injected mouse had capacity to suppress CS in NP immunized mice to which these cells were transfered. These cells had Thy1.2, Ly1, Ly2, and I-J antigens on membrance surface. Study on HR of P388 <D_1> cells was done by Coulter EPICS-C cell sorting using FITC labeled human serum albumin conjugated with H (FHH). Though FHH binded to P388 <D_1> cell membrane, H did not showed competitve inhibition of FHH binding to cell surface, and cyclic AMP level in these cells cytoplasma was in normal range.