Interleukin 2 receptor expression in T or B lymphocytes derived from patients with autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shiro  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept. of Int. Med., 医学部・血液免疫内科, 講師 (50097432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Makoto  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept. of Int. Med., 医学部・血液免疫内科, 助手 (50170824)
IMAOKA Teiji  Kanazawa Medical Universitd, Dept. of Int. Med., 医学部・血液免疫内科, 講師 (80106814)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAutoimmune disease / Interleukin 2 / インターロイキン2リセプター / 全身性エリテマトーデス / シェーグレン症候群
Research Abstract
Interleuki 2 (IL-2) production and interlenkin 2 receptor (IL-2R) expression in T and B lymphocytes obtained from patients with autoimmune diseases, systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) or Sjogren's syndrome (SS), were studied.
1)T-lymphocytes obtained from patients with SLE or SS produced IL-2 significantly less then normal control T lymphocytes.
2)IL-2R expression in T lymphocytes obtained from patients with SLE or SS was also significantly less than IL-2R expression in normal T lymphocytes.
3)IL-2R expression in suppressor/killer subset of T lymphocytes was much less than that in helper/inducer subset of patients with autoimmune diseases.
4)IL-2R expression in patient's T-lymphocytes was normalized when IL-2 was added to the lymphocyte culture. Furthermore, suppressor T cell functions were also normalized after adding IL-2 to the culture.
5)IL-2R expression in B-lymphocytes and B lymphoblastoid cell lines derived from patients with autoimmune diseases or abult T-cell leukemia was observed by using cytofluorography and electron-microscopy combined with gold-immunostaining These results suggest that decreased IL-2 production by T-lymphocytes play the primary role in abnormal IL-2R expression in T-lymphocytes obtained from patients with autoimmune diseases.