Nonsurgical Doppler Ultrasound Measurement of Common Hepatic Artery Blood Flow and Splenic Artery Blood Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kunihiko  Chiba University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20125909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinichi  Chiba University School of Medicine, 医学部, 医員
斉藤 正之  千葉大学, 医学部, 医員
SAITO Masayuki  Chiba University School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPulsed Doppler method / Splenic artery blood flow / Superior mesenteric artery blood flow / Electromagnetic flowmeter / Normal subjects / Chronic hepatitis / 肝硬変
Research Abstract
The accuracy of the ultrasound Doppler system in the measurement of blood flow in the splenic artery and superior mesenteric artery was evaluated in anesthetized dogs using the electromagnetic flowmeter. Various flow rates were produced by the infusion of dopamine. Blood velocity was calculated from the time average value of the maximum Doppler frequency shift. The time average diameter of the vessel was obtained by simultaneous B-mode and M-mode scanning of the vessel. Blood flow was calculated: <pi> /4 x <(diameter)^2> x (blood velocity). Splenic artery blood flow and superior mesenteric artery blood flow measured by the duplex system and those by electromagnetic flowmetry exhibited significant correlations (n=14, r=0.93; n=12, r=0.93), respectively although the former was about the twice the latter. Changes of splanchnic circulation with the progression of chronic liver disease were investigated in man using the duplex system. Splenic artery blood flow and superior mesenteric artery blood flow were significantly increased in patients with cirrhosis (7.6 <-!+> 2.4/ml・kg body wt, n=25; 9.6 <-!+> 2.1 ml/min・kg body wt, n=26) compared with patients with chronic hepatitis (4.1 <-!+> 1.4 ml/min・kg body wt, n=25; 6.8 <-!+> 1.5 ml/min・kg body wt, n=20) and normal subjects (3.3 <-!+> 0.7 ml/min・ kg body wt, n=24; 7.0 <-!+> 1.9 ml/min・kg body wt, n=21). These results clearly indicate that a hyperdynamic circulatory state may develop in the splanchnic circulation of the intestine and spleen in the cirrhotic patients.