Analysis of immunological mechanisms for antibody production to hepatitis B surface antigen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAKUMU Shinichi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10115545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 裕文  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
藤 明彦  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
広藤 秀雄  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
大谷 由幸  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
FUJI Akihiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine
TAHARA Hirofumi  Nagoya University School of Medicine
OHTANI Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University School of Medicine
HIROFUJI Hideo  Nagoya University School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsanti-HBs production / human peripheral blood mononuclear cells / purified HBsAg / anti-idiotypic antibody / interleukin 2 / pokeweed mitogen / ポークウィードマイトロジェン
Research Abstract
1. Enhancement of antibody production to hepatitis B surface antigen by anti-idiotypic antibody. Studies were undertaken to determine whether anti-idiotypic antibody against antibody to hepatitis B surface antigen (anti-HBS) could modulate in vitro anti-HBS production by human peripheral blood mononuclear cells stimulated with pokeweed mitogen. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients positive for serum anti-HBs produced significantly increased amounts of anti-HBs by the addition of F <(ab')_2> fragments of anti-anti-HBs as well as purified HBsAg when compared to those in cultures with pokeweed mitogen alone, indicating that anti-idiotypic antibody modulates the immune response to HBsAg.
2. In vitro synthesis of antibody to hepatitis B virus antigen by circulating lymphocytes from chronic HBsAg carriers and patients with acute hepatitis B. The synthesis of IgG, anti-HBs and anti-HBc was measured in pokeweed mitogen-stimulated cultures of peripheral blood mononuclear cells from chronic HBsAg carriers, patients with acute hepatitis B (HAB) and subjects with anti-HBs in serum (controls). Coculture experiments indicated that decreased B cell function and increased suppressor T cell function specific for HBsAg contributed to the lack of anti-HBs in serum of chronic HBsAg carriers and AHB patients during the recovery phase.
3. Enhancement of antibody production to hepatitis B surface antigen by interleukin 2. We studied to assess whether induction of anti-HBs production by cultured lymphocytes which had been conducted with pokeweed mitogen could be replaced by interleukin 2 (IL2). In cultures stimulated with purified HBsAg and IL2, the comparable levels of anti-HBs production to those obtained in cultures stimulated with pokeweed mitogen alone occured when peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients positive for serum anti-HBs and recipients of HBsAg vaccine were used as effector cells. However, IL2 alone did not induce anti-HBs production.