Impaired metabolism of synaptosomal amino acid neurotransmitters in hepatic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akiharu  Associate Professor, First Department of Internal Medicine, Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (00033390)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHepatic encephalopathy / Hepatic failure / Cynaptosome / Ammonia metabolism / Neurotransmitter / Amino acid / グルタミナーゼ
Research Abstract
Brain ammonia contents, excitatory (Glu, Asp) and inhibitory (GABA, Gly) amino acid neurotransmitter contents in the synaptosome and binding of Glu and GABA to the neuronal membranes from three different brain areas (prosencephalon, brain stem and cerebellum) of acute hepatic failure rats were determined. Ammonia contents particularly in the prosencephalon and brain stem were much higher than in the blood. Glu contents in the prosencephalon and GABA in the brain stem decreased, and Gln contents in all the areas increased in hepatic failure. Therefore, Glu/Gln ratio decreased, but no change in Glu/GABA and (Glu + Asp)/(GABA + Gly) ratio was observed. Glutamine decarboxylase activity in the synaptosome was not changed in hepatic failure. The maximum binding number (Bmax) in Glu binding to crude neuronal membranes from the brain stem decreased, but dissociation constant (Kd) of Glu binding and both Kd and Bmax of GABA binding were not significantly altered. These results indicate that amino acid neurotransmitter supply from Gln in the synaptosome was impaired by inhibiting glutaminase activity with ammonium ion.