| Project/Area Number |
60570329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OKITA Kiwamu Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70107738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Keijiro Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80176015)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Liver regeneration / Fulminant hepatitis / Glucagon / Insulin / 肝癌細胞 / 細胞増殖 |
| Research Abstract |
This study has been aimed to develop new modality in therapy of fulminant hepatitis which is well-known to be disease showing very high modality. That is, in order to improve the survival rate in this condition it is no doubt that promotion of liver regeneration will be absolutely necessary in the liver carrying massive liver necrosis. Therefore, studies concerning regulatory mechanism of liver regeneration and its application to the therapy of fulminant hepatitis has been performed. During due years, we could developed new method for analysis of liver regeneration using monoclonal anti-bromodeoxy uridine antibody. In the past study, we made clear that simultaneous infusion of glucagon and insulin promoted liver regeneration not only in partial hepatectomized rat liver, but also in the severely damaged liver. However, we could add the new evidence that human epidermal growth factor which was produced by E. Coli promoted the liver regeneration much more in its concomitant use with other two pancreatic hormones. This result might be key for development of new therapeutic modality of fulminant hepatitis. Furthermore, it is also important to measure the content of human epidermal growth factor in the sera among the cases carrying miscellaneous liver diseases including fulminant hepatits. We also succeeded to this assay system using enzyme immunoassay usin anti hEGF.